NOVACTOL C2 Conc NP
DISODIUM COCOAMPHO DIACETATE
Chemical Name: DISODIUM COCOAMPHO DIACETATE CAS Number: 68650-39-5
EC Number following REACH Registration*: 931-291-0
Listed in Japan Cosmetics Index
Color Gardner ---- 4 Max.
(Moisture Balance), % ---- 49.0 - 51.0
pH (20% Solution) ---- 8.0 - 8.5
Active, % ---- 37.5
Sodium Chloride, % ---- 11.0 - 12.0
Viscosity @ 25 C, #2 SP @ 12 RPM, CPS ---- 500 - 10000
Ionic character Amphoteric
Stability Stable with strong acids, neutral, strong alkalis
Insoluble in Alcohol
Foam Volume (cm3) ---- 400
(0.1% active materials, in hard or distilled
Compatible with electrolyte solutions and with anionic, cationic and nonionic
Odor Faint, characteristic ---- Appearance Yellow, viscous foaming liquid
• Very soft amphoteric surface-active agent, compatible with anionic,
cationic (conditioning agent, germicides) and nonionic materials; stable over a wide range of pH (2-13).
good foaming performance not affected by the hardness of water or changes of pH. Efficient even in presence of high greasy
• Good detergency properties.
• Particularly suited for use in association with alkyl ether
• For baby and adult non - irritating shampoos; leaves a pleasant hair feel, with good wet and dry-combing
properties; requires very little level of additional conditioning agent.
• For foam baths: foams well and rapidly
to give a stable foam, even in presence of soap. Use level: 5-25%.
C2 CONC NP is available in Bulk Quantities, 500 lb. Closed Head Poly Drums, and 2100 lb. Totes.
NOVACTOL® C2 CONC NP has a shelf life of 365 days.
REACH REGISTRATION INFORMATION
guidance for REACH provided new rules on how to name UVCB substances with alkyl chain distributions. The companies working
on phase 1 - REACH have consulted with ECHA to clarify the appropriate naming for these substances, found in our products
As a result of the discussions the substance has been registered for REACH under
the new name of "Reaction products of 1H-Imidazole-1-ethanol, 4,5-dihydro-, 2-(C7-C17 oddnumbered,C17-unsatd alkyl) derivs.and
sodium hydroxide and chloroacetic acid"
ECHA, on registration, has assigned a new EC number for this substance
The previous identifier used was DISODIUM COCOAMPHO DIACETATE.EC No. 272-043-5
|Chemical Description||Form||% Solids||Applications|
|Castor Oil Sulfated|
Novanionic TO||Liquid||50|| Wetting agent & emulsifier|
|Na di-octyl sulfosuccinate|
| Novanionic 75||Liquid||75||
Wetting agent suitable for PU resin|
|Na lauryl sarcosinate|
Novanoinic SCL||Liquid||30|| Low irritant component for shampoo, bath foam, shaving cream|
|Naphthalene sulfonate cond.|
Dispersant N-196||Powder||92|| Dispersant agent for dyes, pigments & agrochemicals|
| Concreplas ML||Liquid||40||
Water reducer and super-plasticizer for concretes|
| Novacat XS||Liquid||44|| Cleaning and emulsifying agent|
| Novacat STS||Liquid||93||
Cleaning and emulsifying agent|
|Alkyl naphathalene sulfonate|
Novact NB||Paste||40|| Wetting and penetrating agent|